Coastal Georgia Model UN Program Recognizes Top Participants

Brunswick, GA The College of Coastal Georgia concluded the annual two-day Model United Nations program Tuesday afternoon, December 18, 2012. The program is a diplomatic simulation where students from several area middle and high schools play the role of delegates from United Nations member states. Students participating in this program develop skills in parliamentary procedure and gain knowledge about international affairs and international organizations. The organizations represented in the simulation included the General Assembly, Security Council and Human Rights Council of the United Nations as well as the Organization of the Islamic Conference.

The Model United Nations program asks delegates to submit proposed resolutions in several policy areas. This year the organization considered resolutions in the areas of civil wars and regional conflicts; promoting democracy and human rights; and globalization, development and environment.

Students compete against others in their own age group while judges from the College and local community rate the performance of the students and chose delegates for special recognition in middle school and high school categories. Students are judged only against others at the same grade level.

Model United Nations Award Categories:
High School General Assembly

Outstanding High School Delegate
Ashley Barrow, Brunswick High School
Representing Syria

Outstanding High School Delegation
Glynn Academy
Representing Israel
(team members: Will Podras, Isabel Matthews)

Excellent High School Delegate
Robi Jerigan, Glynn Academy
Representing the United Kingdom

Excellent High School Delegation
Brunswick High School
Representing Venezuela

Honorable mentions were also awarded to Jasmine Gates and Isabel Matthews of Glynn Academy, Jennifer Barrow of Brunswick High School, and the European Union and Botswana delegations from Glynn Academy.

Middle School General Assembly

Outstanding Middle School Delegate
Holden Miller, Glynn Middle School
Representing Finland

Outstanding Middle School Delegation
St. Francis Xavier
Representing the Sudan
(team members: Chad Schwipper, Jake Vjrolik)

Excellent Middle School Delegate
Nikko Cayetano, Jane Macon Middle School
Representing Mexico

Excellent Middle School Delegation
Jane Macon Middle School
Representing Saudi Arabia
(team members: Shae Johnson, Ansley Jones)

Honorable mentions included Adiah Bailey of Jane Macon Middle School, Matthew Stevens and Sadie Belechak of St. Francis Xavier, the delegation from Jane Macon Middle School representing Jordan (Sydney Jaudon, Chloe Hunter), the delegation from Needwood Middle School representing Egypt (Mariah Johnson, Lasairyn Ireland), and the delegation from St. Francis Xavier representing the Slovak Republic (Sara Kim, Anna Lee Matthews).

Islamic Conference Awards

Outstanding Middle School Delegation
Jane Macon Middle School
Representing Kuwait
(team members: Allison Dempsey, Sydney Wray)

Excellent High School Delegate
Austin Fleisher, Glynn Academy
Representing Turkey

Excellent Middle School Delegate
Jacob Boyd, St. Francis Xavier
Representing Mali

Honorable mentions were also awarded to Matthew Harnett and John Carr of St. Francis Xavier, Cole Naugle of Jane Macon Middle School, Eliana Paga of Glynn Middle School, and the Syrian delegation from Brunswick High School.

Security Council Awards

Outstanding High School Delegate
Will Snyder, Glynn Academy
Representing the United Kingdom

Outstanding Middle School Delegate
Spencer Paige, Needwood Middle School
Representing China

Excellent Middle School Delegate
Bernadette Ebri, St. Francis Xavier
Representing the Russian Federation

Honorable mentions at the middle school level included Nico Bulatao of St. Francis Xavier, Emily Spence and Sarah Haymans of Jane Macon Middle School.

Human Rights Council Awards

Outstanding High School Delegate
Eddie Jordall, Brunswick High School
Representing Syria

Outstanding Middle School Delegate
Linzi Smith, Jane Macon Middle School
Representing the United States

Excellent High School Delegate
Jonathan Carden, Glynn Academy
Representing Botswana

Excellent Middle School Delegate
Ruth Tavarez, Jane Macon Middle School
Representing Mexico

Honorable mentions at the high school level included Eli Henderson of Glynn Academy, and at the middle school level, Leela Wege and Nick Fraser of St. Francis Xavier, Callie Foutz of Jane Macon Middle School and Cortney Runyan of Needwood Middle School.

Six Glynn County schools participated in the 2012 Model United Nations program: Brunswick High School, Glynn Academy, Glynn Middle School, Jane Macon Middle School, Needwood Middle School, Risley Middle School, and St. Francis Xavier.
###
Release Date: 12/20/2012
Source: College of Coastal Georgia

Media Contact:
John Cornell
O: 912.279.5703
C: 912.223.9997
jcornell@ccga.edu